Level 6/7 Floor Routine Length

Discussion in 'Coach Forum' started by gymnastJC, Jun 27, 2013.

Thread Status:
This thread is more than 30 days old.
  1. gymnastJC

    gymnastJC Coach Coach Former Gymnast

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    60
    Country:
    USA USA
    I just want to be certain I'm understanding this correctly...

    Level 6 floor length is 1:15. level 7 (and all higher levels) is 1:30. But if a gymnast does a 1:30 floor routine in Level 6, she will only lose .10 for being overtime, correct?

    Assuming the above is correct, does anyone else think it may not be uncommon to see a longer Level 6 floor, since you only lose .10 and music/routines are typically kept for more than one year?
     

  2. coachp

    coachp Verified Coach Verified Coach Proud Parent

    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Country:
    USA USA
    ==
    Scoring out, common. competing entire season, uncommon. Reason, why would you compete an entire season with a tenth built in for each kid. That could be 3 tenths off your team score.
     
  3. wandrewsjr

    wandrewsjr Coach Coach Proud Parent

    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    431
    Nothing wrong with a level 7 having a routine that is only 1:15.
     
  4. gymnastJC

    gymnastJC Coach Coach Former Gymnast

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    60
    Country:
    USA USA
    ^^^there isn't? I thought they could take 1.0 for music being too short?

    Sent from my SCH-I405 using ChalkBucket mobile app
     

  5. fuzi

    fuzi Coach Coach Former Gymnast Judge

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    196
    Only if it is under 30 seconds. :D
    And it's a 2.00 deduction for "short routine."
     
  6. gymnastJC

    gymnastJC Coach Coach Former Gymnast

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    60
    Country:
    USA USA
    Ahh ok. So, if you had a gymnast who is between Level 6 and 7, and you had to make the routine up now, it would be in her best interest to make the routine 1:15, correct? She wouldn't get deducted for that time in either level?

    Sent from my SCH-I405 using ChalkBucket mobile app
     
  7. katvernay

    katvernay New Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    16
    When I was judging last season, I saw a pretty big trend of level 7s only doing a two-pass FX. A Ro-BHS-layout, and a FHS-FT. They's do a 3/2 turn/straddle jump/switch leap for their Bs. With only 7 skills required, there's really no reason to need a 90 second floor routine. I'd rather see a little less choreography and have what remains be done exceptionally well than a bunch of loose, sad-looking rolling on the floor to take up time. And remember, 90 seconds is the MAX - I've seen many level 9s and 10s with routines hitting about 80 sec. 1:15 really isn't that much shorter
    My current 5s who will go straight to 7 next year will get a longer (80+ sec) FX initially, probably with 3 passes so it can be more easily used at level 8 as well. The girls who need some extra time to progress will go to 6, get a slightly shorter routine, use the shorter routine for a year at 7. Then, whether they stay at 7 or go to 8, they'll get a longer routine.
     
    1 person likes this.
Thread Status:
This thread is more than 30 days old.

Share This Page